Six Rebels & five Bulldogs selected to AP All-SEC Team - WLBT.com - Jackson, MS

Six Rebels & five Bulldogs selected to AP All-SEC Team

BIRMINGHAM (AP) - The 2014 Associated Press All-Southeastern Conference football team released Monday, with player's position, name, school, height, weight and class (u-unanimous selection to first team; t-tied at a position):

FIRST TEAM

Offense

WR — u-Amari Cooper, Alabama, 6-1, 210, Jr.

WR — t-Pharoh Cooper, South Carolina, 5-11, 201, So.

WR — t-Bud Sasser, Missouri, 6-2, 220, Sr.

L — La'el Collins, LSU, 6-5, 321, Sr.

L — Ben Beckwith, Mississippi State, 6-3, 306, Sr.

L — Arie Kouandjio, Alabama, 6-5, 315, Sr.

L — Laremy Tunsil, Mississippi, 6-5, 305, So.

C — Reese Dismukes, Auburn, 6-3, 295, Sr.

TE — Evan Engram, Mississippi, 6-3, 227, So.

QB — Dak Prescott, Mississippi State, 6-2, 230, Jr.

RB — Cameron Artis-Payne, Auburn, 5-11, 210, Sr.

RB — Nick Chubb, Georgia, 5-10, 228, Fr.

PK — Austin MacGinnis, Kentucky, 5-10, 168, Fr.

All-Purpose — Marcus Murphy, Missouri, 5-9, 190, Sr.

Defense

E — Shane Ray, Missouri, 6-3, 245, Jr.

E — Bud Dupree, Kentucky, 6-4, 264, Sr.

T — Robert Nkemdiche, Mississippi, 6-4, 280, So.

T — Jonathan Allen, Alabama, 6-3, 272, So.

LB — Martrell Spaight, Arkansas, 6-2, 231, Sr.

LB — Reggie Ragland, Alabama, 6-2, 254, Jr.

LB — Amarlo Herrera, Georgia, 6-2, 231, Sr.

CB — u-Senquez Golson, Mississippi, 5-9, 176, Sr.

CB — Vernon Hargreaves III, Florida, 5-11, 195, So.

S — u-Landon Collins, Alabama, 6-0, 222, Jr.

S — Cody Prewitt, Mississippi, 6-2, 217, Sr.

P — JK Scott, Alabama, 6-4, 185, Fr.

___

SECOND TEAM

Offense

WR — Josh Reynolds, Texas A&M, 6-4, 190, So.

WR — Sammie Coates, Auburn, 6-2, 201, Jr.

L — Greg Pyke, Georgia, 6-6, 321, So.

L — A.J. Cann, South Carolina, 6-4, 311, Sr.

L — Cedric Ogbuehi, Texas A&M, 6-5, 305, Sr.

L — Austin Shepherd, Alabama, 6-5, 320, Sr.

C — David Andrews, Georgia, 6-2, 294, Sr.

TE — Steven Scheu, Vanderbilt, 6-5, 250, Jr.

QB — Blake Sims, Alabama, 6-0, 208, Sr.

RB — Josh Robinson, Mississippi State, 5-9, 215, Jr.

RB — Jonathan Williams, Arkansas, 6-0, 223, Jr.

PK — Josh Lambo, Texas A&M, 6-0, 220, Sr.

All-Purpose — Pharoh Cooper, South Carolina, 5-11, 201, So.

Defense

E — Preston Smith, Mississippi State, 6-6, 270, Sr.

E — Derek Barnett, Tennessee, 6-3, 267, Fr.

T — Myles Garrett, Texas A&M, 6-5, 255, Fr.

T — Darius Philon, Arkansas, 6-2, 272, So.

LB — Benardrick McKinney, Mississippi State, 6-5, 249, Jr.

LB — t-Kwon Alexander, LSU, 6-2, 227, Jr.

LB — t-Kentrell Brothers, Missouri, 6-1, 240, Jr.

LB — t-Antonio Morrison, Florida, 6-1, 225, Jr.

LB — t-Curt Maggitt, Tennessee, 6-3, 251, Jr.

LB — t-Ramik Wilson, Georgia, 6-2, 237, Sr.

CB — t-Cyrus Jones, Alabama, 5-10, 194, Jr.

CB — t-Damian Swann, Georgia, 5-11, 180, Sr.

CB — t-Jonathan Jones, Auburn, 5-10, 182, Jr.

S — Braylon Webb, Missouri, 6-0, 200, Sr.

S — t-Ronald Martin, LSU, 6-2, 220, Sr.

S — t-Tony Conner, Mississippi, 6-0, 217, So.

P — Kyle Christy, Florida, 6-3, 198, Sr.

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Amari Cooper, Alabama

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Shane Ray, Missouri

COACH OF THE YEAR

Dan Mullen, Mississippi State

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Nick Chubb, Georgia

Powered by Frankly